Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265018

Date:Wednesday 7 November 1945
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Forest Hill, Wagga Wagga, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF ????
Destination airport:RAAF Forest Hill, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-123 (93 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: SK-S
Approach too fast, ground-looped at RAAF Forest Hill Aerodrome Wagga Wagga to avoid boundary fence and port under-carriage collapsed at 11:45 hrs. 07/11/1945
Crew:
W/O (Aus.415633) Stanley John EVILL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.438420) Davod Murray FYSHE (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passengers:
Sgt BROWN and Sgt LUCAS (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm