Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-123,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265019

Date:Thursday 26 July 1945
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-123
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Labuan Island, North Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Morotai, Morotai Island
Destination airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-123 (93 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: SK-S
One of two aircraft (the other was A8-86) to participate in first 93 Sqn strike; an armed reconnaissance with a rocket attack on a Japanese residency building at Sibu. Minor small arms damage. 26/07/1945
Crew:
P/O (Aus.427953) Kenneth George SHIRLEY (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.438594) Geoffrey William DOUGLAS (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm