Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265021

Date:Thursday 30 August 1945
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:93 (Green Ghost) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-124
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Labuan Island, North Borneo. -   Malaysia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island,
Destination airport:RAAF Labuan, Labuan Island
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-124 (93 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: SK-T , Nose: 'Marge' Rudder: duck on a rocket.
Port engine developed a serious oil pressure drop in flight 80 miles from Labuan on returm from mission.
Aircraft swung to starboard during single engine landing in Labuan airstrip. 30/08/1945 at 12:35 hrs Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.252594) James George CHENHALLS (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt H J DALY (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm