Gear-up landing Incident Miles M.19 Master Mk II W9086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265037

Date:Friday 29 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Miles M.19 Master Mk II
Owner/operator:EAAS RAF
Registration: W9086
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Miles Master W9086, EAAS (Empire Air Armament School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29 March 1946 in a take-off accident at RAF Manby, Lincolnshire. The aircraft's engine failed immediately after takeoff from RAF Manby. The aircraft was immediately force landed onto the runway at RAF Manby, making a wheels-up belly landing. However, upon impact with the runway at Manby, the aircraft slid off to the side of the runway, and was extensively damaged

Despite being written off as "damaged beyond economic repair" (FACE - Flying Accident Cat. E) the pilot appears to have survived with only minor injuries

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.35 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.113
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft W1000-X9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. Lake, A (1999). Flying units of the RAF. Shrewsbury: Airlife. ISBN 1-84037-086-6.
5. https://www.bcar.org.uk/manby-history
6. EAAS (Empire Air Armament School), RAF ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-1-1946 to 30-6-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/1801 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4101511
7. http://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Manby