Incident Miles M.19 Master Mk II DM275,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265039

Date:Monday 1 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Miles M.19 Master Mk II
Owner/operator:3 GTS RAF
Registration: DM275
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Narrative:
Miles M.19 Master Mk. II DM275, 3 GTS (Glider Training School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 1 April 1946 in an accident on approach to RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire.

While on final approach to land at RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, the pilot failed to check the aircraft's rate of descent, and the Miles Master "rounded out" at too low an altitude. On touchdown on the runway, the aircraft 'bounced', the starboard wing stalled, the aircraft struck the ground, starboard wing first, and the undercarriage collapsed.

Although the Miles Master was written off as "damaged beyond economic repair" (FACE - Flying Accident Cat. E), there were no casualties

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.35 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p.113
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
5. 3 GTS ORB (Operational Record Book) for the period 1-7-1942 to 31-12-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/525 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100234
6. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=DM275
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellesbourne_Mountford_Airfield#Royal_Air_Force_use
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Glider_units#Other_Glider_units