Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI TB244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265041

Date:Wednesday 3 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk XVI
Owner/operator:631 Sqn RAF
Registration: TB244
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tal-Y-Bont Beach, Tal-Y-Bont, Barmouth, Merionethshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Llanbedr, Gwynedd, Wales
Destination airport:
Narrative:
TB244: Spitfire LF. XVIe. Built by CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 266 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 4-1-45. First issued for service to 603 (City of Edinburgh) Squadron 9-2-45 as "XT-E". Cat. C damaged, and ros (Repaired On site) 7-6-45. Next issued to 631 Squadron RAF Llanbedr, 23-8-45 as "6D-T".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 3-4-46 when ran out of fuel, and force-landed on the beach at Tal-Y-Bont, Dyffryn Ardudwy, Barmouth, Merionethshire. The pilot became lost on a sortie from RAF Llanbedr, but failed to request assistance, or for a course back to base. Damage assessed as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) 3-4-46. Struck Off Charge 14-4-46

Tal-y-bont (otherwise Talybont) is a village north of the town of Barmouth in north Wales. It adjoins the village of Dyffryn Ardudwy and is part of the community of the same name.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.37. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.116
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft SA100-VZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 631 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-1-49: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 27/2529 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505167
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.97: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p107.html
7. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20TB244
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/TB244
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/90959-tb244
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._603_Squadron_RAF#Spitfires_again
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._631_Squadron_RAF
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tal-y-bont,_Dyffryn_Ardudwy

Location