Accident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265042

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Goorangoola, Hunter Valley, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances in a paddock at Goorangoola, about 50km east east of Muswellbrook, Hunter Valley, New South Wales.
One oocupant died and the other suffered serious burning injuries and was taken to hospital and the aircraft sustained unknown damage.

Sources:

https://www.nbnnews.com.au/2021/07/04/light-plane-crashes-near-muswellbrook/
https://www.theaustralian.com.au/breaking-news/emergency-services-respond-to-light-plane-crash-in-the-hunter-valley/news-story/c3e8336138639c91a850020e2d61931d