Incident Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21 A8-115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265064

Date:Friday 30 March 1945
Time:09:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TT Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-115
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Pitoe Airstrip, Morotai
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-115 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
Damaged in both engines and port mainplane by enemy action 07:30hrs Liang Strip Amboina Island, Netherlands East Indies;
Pilot W/O Hart was wounded in both legs and the Nav F/O Wilson helped to control A8-115 during the 563km return flight which ended with a perfect landing. 30/03/1945 at 09:15 hrs
Crew:
W/O (Aus.415653) William John HART (pilot) RAAF - injured
F/O (Aus.431158) David Boyd WILSON (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm