Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb AB194,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265076

Date:Saturday 6 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:1687 (BDT) Flt RAF
Registration: AB194
MSN: EA.2369
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire (SQZ/EGXP)
Destination airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire (EGXB)
Narrative:
AB194: Spitfire Vb, MSN EA.2369. Built by Vickers-Armstrong (Supermarine) at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire with a Merlin 45 engine. First Flown 3-12-41. Delivered to the RAF at 6 MU Brize Norton 5-12-41. First issued to 72 Squadron 16-12-41. FAAC (Flying Accident Cat. C) 9-1-42. Repaired on site then issued to 111 Squadron 28-2-42 FAAC (Flying Accident Cat. C) 15-7-42. repaired on site then issued to 232 Squadron, RAF Debden, Essex 15-8-42. To Scottish Aviation 18-11-42 for overhaul. To VASM (Vickers-Armstrong South Marston) 28-3-43 for fuel system modifications, and wing stiffening. To 402 (City of Winnipeg) Squadron, RCAF at RAF Digby, Lincolnshire 11-6-43. FAAC (Flying Accident Cat. C) 9-8-43. Repaired on site then issued to 64 Squadron 26-10-43. To HAL 6-7-44. FACB (Flying Accident Cat. B). Thence to 1687 (Bomber Defence Training) Flight, RAF Scampton 1-12-44.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when hit vehicle while taxying at RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire 6-4-46. The vehicle was parked on the perimeter track, where it should not have been, and the pilot of Spitfire AB194 failed to see it until it was too late. There was then a low-speed collision. Damage to Spitfire AB194 Initially assessed as FACB (Flying Accident Cat. B); re-cat FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and Struck Off Charge 24-4-46. The pilot was apparently uninjured.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.37 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.119
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 1687 (Bomber Defence Training) Flight ORB for the period 1-12-44 to 31-10-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/882/4 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162039
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. https://www.key.aero/forum/historic-aviation/98522-1687-b-d-t-flight-raf-scampton
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p017.html
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/AB194
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/95468-ab194
10. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AB194
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Binbrook#History

Location