Accident Piper (Chincul) PA-A-38-112 Tomahawk LV-OMS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265080

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper (Chincul) PA-A-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Aeroclub Villa Mercedes
Registration: LV-OMS
MSN: 38-80A0184
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclub Villa Mercedes Airfield, Villa Mercedes, San Luis -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Aeroclub Villa Mercedes Airfield
Destination airport:Aeroclub Villa Mercedes Airfield
Investigating agency: JST
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk flipped over when landing at Aeroclub Villa Mercedes Airfield, Villa Mercedes, San Luis, and sustained substantial damage.
Both occupants, trainer and trainee, suffered only minor injuries.

After 25 minutes of flight, in visual flight conditions, the aircraft made a touch-and-go. At the time of rotation, the pilot heard a strange noise and for safety reasons continued with the takeoff, beginning to smell hydraulic fluid, he decided to return to land. During the landing run, upon contacting the nose wheel on the runway, the aircraft lost directional control, a runway excursion occurred and the aircraft overturned.

Conclusions regarding factors related to the accident.
- The investigation did not find evidence that would allow to reliably establish the safety deficiencies that were directly involved in this event.
- It was not possible to determine what caused the noise in the cockpit perceived by the pilot at the moment of takeoff.
- The cause of the loss of directional control on the ground during the final landing could not be established.
- The runway margin was soft as a result of runway plowing. This was an intervening factor in the rotation of the aircraft on its longitudinal axis, leaving it in an inverted position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JST
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.eldiariodelarepublica.com/nota/2021-7-4-20-40-0-una-avioneta-se-despisto-en-el-predio-del-aeroclub-de-villa-mercedes
https://cuyonoticias.com/contenido/2346/volco-un-pequeno-avion-en-villa-mercedes

https://2.bp.blogspot.com/-0JUvF8I-Ams/V6YeLFyH2tI/AAAAAAAAUo0/SohZrsBtuDI8N31b1Req9NH0mFc5dXufgCLcB/s1600/DSCN0616.JPG (photo)