Incident Airbus A320-214 (WL) VP-BOL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265084

Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:17:34 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214 (WL)
Owner/operator:S7 Airlines
Registration: VP-BOL
MSN: 6066
Year of manufacture:2014
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Chelyabinsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chelyabinsk Airport (CEK/USCC)
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
S7 Airlines flight S71146, an Airbus A320-214, flew through a hailstorm after departure from Chelyabinsk Airport. The aircraft suffered damage to the nose cone and cracks to the outer cockpit wind screen panes.
A safe landing was made at the destination airport (Moscow-Domodedovo Airport) at 17:48 UTC, two and a half hours after takeoff from Chelyabinsk.

Weather at Chelyabinsk after departure:
USCC 041600Z 33010G16MPS 3300 -TSRA SCT004 BKN010CB 17/17 Q1004 R27/000060 TEMPO 1000 TSRA VV005 RMK QFE733
USCC 041530Z 30004G11MPS 280V010 9999 TS SCT030CB 22/17 Q1003 R27/000060 NOSIG RMK QFE732

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/vp-bol#28468ebd

Media: