Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265090

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1943
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: LK891
MSN: MP-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:- missing - -
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:09 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Germany; failed to return.

All eight are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK891&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 December 1941 L9615 76 Sqn RAF 7 off French Coast w/o
13 April 1942 R9487 76 Sqn RAF 6 Gelsenkirchen-Buer, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
30 July 1943 ED244 76 Sqn RAF 2 near Oberndorf, Niedersachsen w/o
1 March 1944 LW636 76 Sqn RAF 7 1.5 mile north-west of RAF Holme-on-Spalding Moor, Yorkshire, England w/o