Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk I L1131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2651

Date:Thursday 4 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk I
Owner/operator:62 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1131
MSN: 8414
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:83 miles West of Penang -   Malaysia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tengah, Singapore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bristol Blenheim Mk.I L1131: Ditched in sea 83 miles West of Penang, Malaysia, after engine failed. According to the official Air Ministry file on the incident (File AIR 81/1972): "Aircraft accident, Penang, Malaya, Blenheim L1131, 62 Squadron, 4 April 1940. Flying Officer C H Boxall, Sergeant L Podger, Leading Aircraftman W W Martin missing".

Crew:
Flying Officer C. H Boxall (pilot) RAF OK.
Sgt L. Podger (observer) RAF OK.
LAC W W Martin (Wireless Op./Air Gunnner) RAF OK.

Although the official file posted all three crew members as "missing", all three were rescued

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 81/1972: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16471238
3, https://forum.keypublishing.com/forum/historic-aviation/15242-blenheim-identities-history?p=370820#post370820

Media:

Three Blenheim Mk.Is of 62 Sqaudron: L1131, L1108'"W" and L1113/"Z" The Aviation Photo Company: Bristol Blenheim &emdash; RAF 62 Squadron Bristol Blenheim I L1131 in formation Air to Air