Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690B N81628,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26510

Date:Saturday 22 September 1990
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690B
Owner/operator:Westport Air Travel Inc
Registration: N81628
MSN: 11396
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:GARRETT TPE331-5-251K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near North Castle, NY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft ran out of fuel & ditched in Byram Reservoir at North Castle 8 km NE of Westchester County Airport, NY & 11 km NE of White Plains, NY 0(6), parts to White Industries Inc, Bates City, MO, reg canx 16.10.91, still listed on inventory by 31.05.06.

Sources:

AL 289