Accident Mil Mi-8 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265100

Date:Sunday 5 September 2004
Time:c. 19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8
Owner/operator:Russian Interior Ministry
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:6 mi NW of Nazran, Igushetia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Khankala
Destination airport:Magas
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Contact lost about 30 minutes after take-off in poor weather. Found on a mountainside near Karabulak next day. One surviver seriously injured. Believed hit by ground fire.

Sources:

AFM NOV 2004