Incident Air Tractor AT-802F 891/A-HOSI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265103

Date:Thursday 2 September 2004
Time:c. 14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT8T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-802F
Owner/operator:Croatian Air Force
Registration: 891/A-HOSI
MSN: 802-0091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Svirce, near Jelsa -   Croatia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zadar- Zemunik AB/ 855 Fire Fighting Sqn
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot lost control when the starboard wing struck a pine tree whilst dropping a water load on a forest fire on Hvar Island. The aircraft spun through 180° and came down in an open field 330ft (100m) beyond the tree. Pilot was injured and abandoned the cockpit before the starboard wing exploded and setting the aircraft on fire.

Sources:

AFM NOV 2004