Accident North American F-86F Sabre 4326,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265116

Date:Thursday 11 April 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-86F Sabre
Owner/operator:Royal Thai Air Force (RTAF)
Registration: 4326
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:0,5 mi from Takhli AFB -   Thailand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Takhli AFB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine disintegrated while turning on final approach after a test flight. Crashed short of the runway. Pilot F/O Prapon Prohkot killed. Coded "4326".

Sources:

Thai Aviation