Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-138,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265127

Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:22 (City of Sydney) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Wama Airstrip. Morotai Island, Netherlands East Indies. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Wama Airstrip, Morotai
Destination airport:RAAF Wama airstrip
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-138 (22 Sqdn.RAAF)
Damaged by bomb splinters when bomb prematurely exploded, flew 350 nautical miles to base on one engine at an average speed of 130 knots, tail wheel deflated, flaps shot out.
Landing in RAAF Wama at 14:30 hrs.14/03/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.432894) Richard Patrick SCOTT (pilot) RAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm