Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265132

Date:Wednesday 21 February 1945
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:1 AD RAAF
Registration: A8-139
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Hollandia, Dutch New Guinea -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Laverton, Victoria
Destination airport:RAAF Noemfoor
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-139 (No. 1 AD RAAF)
Brake failure during ferry flight, pilot forced to retract under-carriage to stop when taxying. 21/02/1945
Conversion to components
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.405780) Alfred Andrew SWAFFIELD (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (Aus.421883) John Leslie BRASSIL (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Passenger:
S/Ldr (Aus.293762) Geoffray Herbert NEWMAN (pass.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm