Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-142,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265152

Date:Sunday 8 July 1945
Time:19:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-142
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAAF Croydon Strip,Tarakan island, Borneo. -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Croydon Strip,Tarakan island
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-142 (31 Sqdn.RAAF) Code: EH-L
Crash landed Croydon Strip,Tarakan island, Borneo. Pilot held aircraft too high, port wing dropped and it landed heavily, swinging around and hitting rough terrain off the strip. 08/07/1945 at 19:15 hrs.
Converted to components.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.425046) Philip Anthony NOTT (pilot) RAAF - injured
F/O (Aus.431548) Walter John BACKHOUSE (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm