ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265162
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 24-NOV-1981 |
Time: | |
Type: |  Cessna 172M |
Owner/operator: | Turtle Airways |
Registration: | DQ-FDI |
MSN: | 65457 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | sea off Suva, Viti Levu -
Fiji
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Passenger |
Departure airport: | Nadi Airport |
Destination airport: | Nausori Airport |
Narrative:A Cessna 172 crashed into a bay off Suva after hitting telephone wires and power lines. The pilot and three passengers were rescued. Only Cessna 172 in Fiji at this time was DQ-FDI.
Sources:
1.
https://www.fijitimes.com/back-in-history-aircraft-crashes-in-bay/ 2. Janic Geelen, NZ.