Accident MiG-21UM 01,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265163

Date:Monday 20 November 1978
Time:15:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-21UM
Owner/operator:114 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration: 01
MSN: 516943001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Železná hora -   Czech Republic
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Milovice Air Base
Destination airport:Milovice Air Base
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During a training mission from Milovice Air Base, MiG-21UM of 114 IAP crashed at Železná hora. Crew was killed.

Sources:

https://www.mil-airfields.de/cz-czech-republic/milovice-air-base.htm
http://www.leteckabadatelna.cz/havarie-a-sestrely/detail/486/