Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21 A8-166,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265170

Date:Saturday 28 July 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk 21
Owner/operator:31 (City of Wagga Wagga) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A8-166
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tagalaja Island -   Indonesia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAAF Tarakan airstrip,
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter A8-166 (31 Sqdn.RAAF)
Crashed Tagalaja Island during bombing and gunnery practice, high speed stall during dive recovery. 28/07/1945
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.433488) Clarence Gordon IRELAND (pilot) RAAF - killed
Sgt (Aus.440569) George Ivor HILL -JONES (nav.) - RAAF - killed
Passenger: killed
Craftsman (NX83170) John Archer BISHOP (pass.) Aus.Army - killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a8.htm