Accident Short Stirling Mk III EF515,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265196

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk III
Owner/operator:75 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: EF515
MSN: AA-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Haverbeck, Hameln, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:42 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by Unteroffizier Emil Heinzelmann of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Twente airfield (the Netherlands).
Note: coned by searchlight(s).

Sergeant A.R. Bangs did not survive, he rests in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=EF515&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 August 1943 EH938 75 (NZ) Sqn RAF 6 near Lommel, Limburg w/o