Incident Airspeed Oxford Mk II HN415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265198

Date:Wednesday 10 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:17 SFTS RAF
Registration: HN415
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Spitalgate, Lincolnshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk. II HN415/"FCB-A", 17 SFTS (Service Flying Training School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 10 April 1946 in a flying accident at RAF Spitalgate, near Grantham, Lincolnshire

During an asymmetric (single engine) overshoot approach to RAF Spitalgate, the pilot became distracted, concentrating all his attention on raising the undercarriage. While he was doing this, he allowed the Airspeed Oxford to sink and fly into the ground. The partially-retracted undercarriage collapsed immediately on touchdown.

Although the aircraft was written off (Deemed "damaged beyond economic repair") in a FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E), the pilot appears to have escaped with only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.37. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.120
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.161)
5. 17 SFTS ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1-2-1920 to 31-12-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/699 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100408
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. https://www.bcar.org.uk/1945-49-incident-logs#1946
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Spitalgate#History