Accident Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star EC-MCO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265199

Date:Sunday 20 June 2021
Time:13:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star
Owner/operator:Flight Training Europe S.L.
Registration: EC-MCO
MSN: 42.N129
Year of manufacture:2014
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Palmar de Troya (Sevilla) -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR)
Destination airport:Jerez-La Parra Airport (XRY/LEJR)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DA-42NG, registration EC-MCO, took off at 12:39 UTC from Jerez Airport (LEJR), with two occupants on board, instructor and student, to perform an instruction flight.
According to the statements made by the occupants of the aircraft, at 13:02 UTC, shortly after starting the cruise phase, while flying in the vicinity of the town of El Palmar de Troya (Seville), they noticed a sudden jolt and realised that the passenger door had detached from the aircraft.
The occupants of the aircraft contacted the LEJR control tower services, requesting their return to the airport. The aircraft landed without further incident at 13:13 UTC.

The occupants of the aircraft were unharmed.

Causes / Contributing Factors
The investigation has concluded that the probable cause of the passenger door detachment was improper closing and locking of the passenger door by the student.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-027/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.mitma.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021/a-027-2021