Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK919,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265200

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK919
MSN: IP-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stemmen, Hespe, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:32 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

Homeward-bound, shot down by the crew of Oberleutnant Schnaufer and the Unteroffizieren Handke & Gänzler of the 12./NJG 1, who had taken off from Quakenbrück in Bf 110 G-4 G9+DZ.
Note: coned by searchlights.

An eye witness, Helmut Schröder, remembered that the dead were loaded onto a Wehrmacht truck and taken away.
All seven rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK919&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.hiergeblieben.de/pages/textanzeige.php?limit=50&order=titel&richtung=ASC&z=94&id=20083
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 November 1943 EB257 434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF 4 Fortuna-Nord-Straße, Niederaußem, Bergheim, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o