Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HX159,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265201

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX159
MSN: ZA-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bierde, Petershagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:21 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover in Niedersachsen.

Homeward-bound, shot down by Oberleutnant Heinz-Martin Hadeball of the 3./NJG 6 based at Mainz-Finthen airfield (Rheinland-Pfalz), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4.

Those who perished rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HX159&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG6.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1943 HR920 10 Sqn RAF 4 Merouvel district, L'Aigle, Orne, Normandie w/o