Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II HR922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265202

Date:Monday 27 September 1943
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:10 Sqn RAF
Registration: HR922
MSN: ZA-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eilvese, Neustadt am Rübenberge, Niedersachsen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Melbourne, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 19:30 hrs (local time) for an operation against Hannover.

Homeward-bound, shot down by Hauptmann Herbert Lütje of the Stab IV./NJG 6 (detached to 8./NJG 1), who was flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Fliegerhorst Twente in the Netherlands.

Those who perished rest in the Hannover War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=HR922&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps