Incident Supermarine Spitfire Vb EP768,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265205

Date:Thursday 11 April 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Vb
Owner/operator:ECFS RAF
Registration: EP768
MSN: CBAF.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Destination airport:RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire
Narrative:
EP768: Spitfire Vb. Built at CBAF (Castle Bromwich Aircraft Factory) with Merlin 46 engine. Delivered to the RAF at 9 MU Cosford 9-8-42. To 154 Squadron. RAF Hornchurch, Essex as "HT-W", 29-8-42. To 131 Squadron, RAF Atcham, Shropshire, as "NX-K" 22-4-43. To 313 (Czech) Squadron, RAF Sumburgh, Shetland 30-6-43 as "RY-J". Transferred to USAAF, thence to 67th Group, 7th Photographic Group (Reconnaissance) USAAF, RAF Mount Farm, Oxfordshire 20-12-43. To AST (Airwork Service Training) 11-8-44 and taken back on RAF charge. To ECFS (Empire Central Flying School), RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire 21-9-44

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11-4-46 when undercarriage not locked down and collapsed on landing at RAF Hullavington, Chippenham, Wiltshire. Initially assessed as FAAC (Flying Accident Cat. C) 11-4-46, and possibly repairable. However, re-cat FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and Struck Off Charge 8-7-46. No reports of any injuries to the pilot.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.37 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.122
3. Sniper of the Skies: The Story of George Frederick 'Screwball' Beurling, DSO DFC DFM* (p.144) By Nick Thomas
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft EA100-EZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
5. ECFS RAF ORB for the period 1-4-1942 to 31-5-1949: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR29/628: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100337
6. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.98: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
7. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p040.html
8. https://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/EP768
9. https://www.avialogs.com/spitfire-and-seafire-registry/item/97757-ep768
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Mount_Farm#7th_Photographic_Group_(Reconnaissance)
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_College_of_Air_Warfare#History
12. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Hullavington#History

Location