Incident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21 PP139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265206

Date:Thursday 21 March 1946
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk 21
Owner/operator:A&AEE Boscombe Down
Registration: PP139
MSN: VAHPA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Destination airport:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (EGDM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PP139; Spitfire F.21. Built by VAHPA (Vickers Armstrong High Post) with Griffin G65 engine. PP139 was the Spitfire F.21 second prototype, built to Contract CRD/2601. First flown 7-43. To A&AEE Boscombe Down 11-43. G61 installation and engine trials (A&AEE Aero Note was entitled 'Victor' - the original proposed name for the Spitfire F.21). Engaged in various trials at Boscombe Down: Speed trials and positional error weights and C of G loads. Thin section wing with extended tips metal ailerons undercarriage wheel doors for wells flush riveted throughout.

To ASTH (Airwork Service Training Hamble) 29-6-45. FACB (Flying Accident Cat. B) 21-3-46 at Boscombe Down, Wiltshire (detail lacking, but believed to have been a landing accident). Not repaired, re-cat FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) 13-4-46 and Struck Off Charge (Note: not to be included in RAF strength) Serial was same as on Sunderland PP139.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.37 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.124
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p089.html
4. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=PP139
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Supermarine_Spitfire_(Griffon-powered_variants)#Mk_21_(type_356)
6. http://www.spitfireperformance.com/pp139.html
7. https://www.worldwarphotos.info/gallery/uk/raf/spitfire2/mk21-pp139/
8. National Archives (PRO Kew) Aircraft Inspection Schedule: Spitfire F.21 with Griffon 65 Engine and Spitfire F.22 with Griffon 61 Engine Issue No. 1 file AIR 10/4895 dated 1944: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C3307246
9. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/results/r?_q=Spitfire+F.21&_p=1925
.

Location

Media:

Supermarine Spitfire Mk.21, PP139