Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa P7554,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265209

Date:Saturday 27 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IIa
Owner/operator:53 OTU RAF
Registration: P7554
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Kirton in Lindsey, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey
Destination airport:RAF Kirton in Lindsey
Narrative:
Spitfire P7544 was belly-landed in a field near Kirton in Lindsey after the engine failed.
Cat E and written off the books.

Sources:

Spitfire production list