Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL339,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265231

Date:Tuesday 3 August 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: BL339
MSN: YO-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Underhill farm, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Redhill
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suddenly dove into ground during a low level flight, pilot was killed on impact.
Pilot was J/9490 F/O Ralph Balkwill Delbridge (RCAF).

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BL339
http://www.royalairforcelosses.com/Royal_Air_Force_Losses/1943_Losses/03.08.1943_No.401_R.C.A.F._Squadron_Spitfire_VB_BL339_FO_Delbridge_Location_Underhill_Farm_Buckland_Surrey_England./
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/delbridge-ralph.html
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=9490&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 October 1941 AB983 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 French coast near Dunkirk w/o
27 October 1941 W3601 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Martin Hill, near Deal, Kent w/o
28 April 1942 AB917 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 Whitfield Kent w/o
20 December 1943 EN629 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 near Eindhoven, Noord-Brabant w/o
21 June 1944 NH207 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 1 mile west of advanced airfield B6, Coulombs, Calvados w/o
28 June 1944 MJ246 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Near Briouze, Normandy w/o
19 September 1944 JK795 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Gerwen, Nuenen, Noord-Brabant w/o
2 October 1944 MJ726 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 Oosterheide heath along the Rechtestraat, Odiliapeel, Noord-Brabant w/o
2 October 1944 MJ300 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 1 B.82 Grave Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 October 1944 MK676 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
20 November 1944 MJ604 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
8 December 1944 MJ245 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.88 Heesch Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 February 1945 MJ851 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 7 km N of Hengelo, Overijssel w/o
1 March 1945 MJ448 401 (City of Westmount) Sqn RCAF 0 B.80 Volkel Airfield, Noord-Brabant sub

Images: