Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18 D-6923,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265232

Date:Sunday 27 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic rls8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rolladen-Schneider LS8-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-6923
MSN: 8370
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Moulins-Aubenasson Airfield (LFJF) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grenoble/Le Versoud Airfield (LFLG)
Destination airport:Moulins-Aubenasson Airfield (LFJF)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the pilot lost control, the glider stalled and collided with the ground.

Contributing factors:
The following factors may have contributed to the inappropriate management of the glide path on final approach:
- the pilot's lack of experience on this type of glider;
- the pilot's lack of experience on this aerodrome, where he was landing for the first time;
- the use of a PTU, a maneuver which makes glide path management more delicate and is usually reserved for situations where the height is too low for a PTL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-rolladen-schneider-ls6-registered-d-6923-on-27-06-2021-at-aubenasson/

Location