Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK634,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265238

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:21:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:434 (Bluenose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK634
MSN: IP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Legden, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tholthorpe, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:18 hrs (local time) for an operation against Bochum in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

The aircraft was shot down by the crew of Hauptmann Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld, Oberfeldwebel Renette & Unteroffizier Röber of the Stab III./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4 from Fliegerhorst Twente in the Netherlands.

Those who perished rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=LK634&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rcaf434squadron.com/crash-sites-memorials/crash-sites-failed-to-return/20805787?originalSize=true
Google Maps