Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ED904,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265241

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1943
Time:22:12 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:166 Sqn RAF
Registration: ED904
MSN: AS-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dortmund area, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kirmington, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:22 hrs (local time) for an operation against Bochum.

Over the target, engaged by Leutnant Otto Brüning of the 1./JG 300, who was flying a Bf 109G from Bonn-Hangelar airfield.

All seven rest in the Reichswald Forest War Cemetery.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=ED904&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 ED372 166 Sqn RAF 3 Giesen, Niedersachsen w/o