Incident Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) F-BXIB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265245

Date:Wednesday 7 July 2021
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BXIB
MSN: F17201307
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Pont-sur-Yonne Airfield (LFGO), Gisy-les-Nobles, Yonne -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pont-sur-Yonne Airfield (LFGO)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna F172M Skyhawk (Reims) flipped upside down in a field, about 100 from the runway, after takeoff from Pont-sur-Yonne Airfield (LFGO), Gisy-les-Nobles, Yonne.
All four occupants were not injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.lyonne.fr/auxerre-89000/actualites/un-avion-de-tourisme-avec-quatre-hommes-a-bord-se-retrouve-sur-le-dos-apres-un-accident-a-l-aerodrome-de-gisy-les-nobles_13980733/
https://www.francebleu.fr/infos/faits-divers-justice/quatre-blesses-apres-un-accident-d-avion-dans-l-yonne-1625674456

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/43391_1527239956.jpg (photo)