Incident General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2 BT917,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265248

Date:Tuesday 16 April 1946
Time:night
Type:General Aircraft Ltd GAL.48 Hotspur TX.2
Owner/operator:3 GTS RAF
Registration: BT917
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Narrative:
GAL (General Aircraft Ltd) Hotspur TX.2 Glider, BT917, 3 GTS (Glider Training School), RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 April 1946 when on final approach to RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire.

On final approach to RAF Wellesbourne Mountford at night, the Hotspur glider undershot the landing, and collided with a barbed-wire boundary fence. Although the aircraft was written off as "Damaged beyond economic repair" in a FACE (Flying Accident Cat.E) there were no reported casualties

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.38. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.125
3. 3 GTS ORB (Operational Record Book) for the period 1-7-1942 to 31-12-1947: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/525 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100234
4. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=BT917
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/General_Aircraft_Hotspur
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wellesbourne_Mountford_Airfield#Royal_Air_Force_use
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Glider_units#Other_Glider_units