Accident Birdman Chinook 2S C-ILIJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265253

Date:Sunday 20 June 2021
Time:
Type:Birdman Chinook 2S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-ILIJ
MSN: 02276XS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:13 nm east of Dawson City (CYDA), YT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:private airstrip at the North Fork Ranch, YT
Destination airport:private airstrip at 40 Mile Creek, YT
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The amateur-built Birdman Chinook 2S, C-ILIJ, was on a flight from a private airstrip at the North Fork Ranch, YT to a private airstrip at 40 Mile Creek, YT. When switching from the wing strut pod tanks to the wing tanks, the aircraft engine (HKS JAPAN, 700E) lost power. During the forced approach the aircraft collided with trees approximately 13 nm east of Dawson City (CYDA), YT airport. A local helicopter crew found the wreckage and was able to drop two rescuers at the crash site. The helicopter found a landing site and once the lone pilot was extricated form the wreckage, he was transported to CYDA for transfer to the Dawson City hospital and later to Whitehorse, YT.

Sources:

TSB