Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3/B 1361,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265273

Date:Saturday 10 August 1940
Time:10:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 E-3/B
Owner/operator:Erprobungsstelle Rechlin Luftwaffe
Registration: 1361
MSN: CA+NK
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 km S of Rechlin Airfield, Mecklenburg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Rechlin airfield
Destination airport:Rechlin airfield
Narrative:
The 31-year-old Leutnant.d.R. Georg Böhm wanted to carry out a test flight with bombing equipment (Gerätes Rost with 4 ETC 50 bomb racks). Carried were cement bombs.
The aircraft crashed shortly after take-off (which was at 10:21 hrs), apparently due to a technical malfunction, and burned on impact. Böhm was killed in the crash.

After initially running normally, the engine began to run unsteadily at an altitude of about 60 to 70 metres and to drop in speed. The aircraft, which had been climbing until then, now entered a slightly depressed left turn, tilted over the left wing due to loss of speed and hit a stubble field. According to the traces at the accident site, the aircraft had almost recovered from the fall when it made contact with the ground quite simultaneously with the landing gear and the engine.

The drop in performance of the engine shortly after take-off is attributable to the following reasons:
- Oiling of the spark plugs of two cylinders due to idling too long before take-off when the plugs are in poor condition.
- Failure of several spark plugs at full load and warm engine due to excessive electrode burn-off.
- Incorrect propeller position during take-off. Due to the difference between the established propeller blade position of 11:00 o'clock and the correct position of 12:00 o'clock at take-off, an rpm drop of about 300 rpm can be assumed.

Weather conditions at the time of the crash were good and did not influence the crash.

Sources:

Bundesarchiv/Militärarchiv Freiburg (Germany), via Jørn Junker

Images: