Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V LK637,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265277

Date:Sunday 3 October 1943
Time:21:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF
Registration: LK637
MSN: ZL-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Waddenzee 8 km N of Harlingen, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew took off at 18:30 hrs for an operational flight to bomb Kassel in Germany.
Outward-bound, damaged by the crew of Oberfeldwebel Vinke, Uffz. Dunger & Uffz. Walter of the 11./NJG 1, who were flying a Bf 110 G-4 in GCI-box Tiger.

The rear turret was extensively damaged and the fuselage was raked in cannon fire killing both the rear gunner and wireless operator and also injuring the flight engineer. The Halifax also caught fire but after pilot put the aircraft into a steep diving turn the airflow put out the fire. The intercom was disabled in the attack as was the hydraulic system and also the bomb doors were damaged initially preventing them being jettisoned. On the return flight to England a 2000lb bomb fell through the damaged bomb doors but this then opened the doors to allow the rest of the larger high explosive bombs to be jettisoned. Having made landfall and with the undercarriage being stuck in the up belly landing with bombs on board the aircraft was probably not ideal. Having made contact with flying control they had initially received instruction that the aircraft be abandoned and not landed but in and out of consiousness the flight engineer managed to instruct others how to locate and then cut hydraulic pipes that would allow the undercarriage to lower and lock down. Realising that the seriously injured flight engineer would probably not survive a parachute descent the pilot opted to try and land the aircraft to give a better chance of survival. They landed at Skipton on Swale airfield at around 22:40 hrs but some incendary bombs then ignited on landing and set the aircraft on fire. The five remaining crew members made good their escape from the aircraft and the fire was soon put out. The damage was assessed as category B.

The pilot was later awarded the Distinguished Flying Cross while the injured flight engineer was awarded the Conspicuous Gallantry Medal for their actions on this night, Gazetted on 9th November 1943 the citation adds more information and reads.. "Flight Lieutenant Laird and Sergeant Cardy were pilot and flight engineer respectively of an aircraft detailed to attack Kassel one night in October 1943. During the operation the bomber was hit by a hail of bullets from an enemy fighter. Nevertheless, Flight Lieutenant Laird coolly and skilfully outmanoeuvred the enemy aircraft and set course for this country. Two of his crew had been killed, however, and Sergeant Cardy was wounded in the arm and in the eye. In spite of intense suffering, this gallant airman refused to leave his post and executed his normal duties until he finally fainted through loss of blood. Later, when he again recovered consciousness, he attempted to do as much as he could to assist his captain in the homeward flight. By a superb effort Flight Lieutenant Laird succeeded in reaching base where he effected a safe landing in difficult circumstances. This officer displayed outstanding skill, courage and tenacity, while Sergeant Cardy's exemplary conduct and great fortitude were beyond praise."

Pilot - F/Lt George Johnstone Laird RCAF (J4896).
Flight Engineer - Sgt William Harry Cardy RCAF (R/70142). Injured right arm and left eye.
Bomb Aimer - Sgt Joseph Charles Corbally RCAF (R/100526)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner - Sgt John Turner Rogerson RAFVR (156417), aged 33, wife of Lytham. Buried Lytham RC Cemetery, Lancashire.
Navigator - Sgt George Alexander Lorimer RCAF (R/143080).
Mid Upper Gunner - P/O James Moffat RCAF (J/27919).
Rear Gunner - F/O Jack Chisholm Findlay RCAF (J/24182), aged 36, of Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Buried Ripon Cemetery, Yorkshire.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york43/lk637.html
Google Maps
http://www.6bombergroup.ca/Oct43/Oct3~443.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 May 1944 LW365 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 7 Lovenjoel, Bierbeek, Flemish Brabant w/o
14 February 1945 MZ355 427 (Lion) Sqn RCAF 5 Knaplund w/o