Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II G-JANT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265279

Date:Friday 30 April 2021
Time:18:14 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:Janair Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-JANT
MSN: 28-8390075
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bolt Head Airfield, Soar Road, Kingsbridge, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF)
Destination airport:Bolt Head Airfield, Kingsbridge, Devon
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Piper PA-28-181, G-JANT: Landed long and overshot grass strip, Bolt Head Airfield, Kingsbridge, Devon, 30 April 2021. The AAIB Final Report was published on 8 July 2021, and the following is the summary from it...

"The pilot overflew the 600 metre grass strip, which was familiar to him, and after seeing that there was no wind decided to land on runway 11 to avoid the glare of the sun on the approach to Runway 29. The aircraft was high on the first approach, so the pilot decided to go around.

On the next approach, with full flap selected, the pilot slowed the aircraft from a 70 kt approach speed, flared and touched down about 50 m beyond the threshold. After bouncing once, the brakes were progressively applied to slow the aircraft on the damp grass. The pilot sensed that the aircraft was not slowing as anticipated so released and pumped the brakes, but without much apparent effect. Seeing the 4 ft wire boundary fence about 150 m ahead, the pilot decided to go around. Two stages of flap were selected, and full power applied. The pilot allowed the aircraft to accelerate for “as long as possible” before pulling back on the stick. As the aircraft got airborne the pilot “possibly heard the stall warner and so pushed forward slightly to gather speed”. However, the aircraft’s landing gear contacted the fence and a second 4 foot wire fence 2 metres beyond, after which the nosewheel and right undercarriage became detached. The aircraft came to a stop after sliding for about 300 metres into field boundary fence.

The pilot and three passengers were unharmed and exited the aircraft once the pilot had removed the ignition key and turned off the fuel. The pilot later confirmed that the brakes were working correctly when tested during taxiing prior to takeoff from the departure airfield".

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to fuselage, both wings, undercarriage and propeller". The damage sustained was presumably enough to render the airframe as "damaged beyond economic repair", as the CAA cancelled and de-regsitered G-JANT on 8 June 2021 as "destroyed"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c2287dd3bf7f4bcfe764da/Piper_PA-28-181_G-JANT_07-21.pdf
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Bolt_Head
3. http://www.rafharrowbeer.co.uk/bolt_head.htm
4. G-JANT at Wycombe Air Park, Book (EGTB) on 16-4-2021: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10158405
5. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1284243/
6. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-JANT/803221

Media:

Piper PA-28-181 G-JANT in the bushes at Kingsbridge, Devon, 30 April 2021 (bottom left picture):