Accident Boeing-Stearman A75L-300 G-CGPY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265281

Date:Tuesday 23 June 2020
Time:14:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75L-300
Owner/operator:Mike Papa Delta Ltd
Registration: G-CGPY
MSN: 75-5303
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Lycoming R-680-E3B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Dunkeswell Airfield, Honiton, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chiltern Park Aerodrome, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Dunkeswell Airport (EGTU)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Boeing A75L300 Stearman, G-CGPY: Uncommanded engine shutdown in flight, Near Dunkeswell Airfield, Devon, 23 June 2020. The AAIB Final Report was published on 8 July 2021, and the following is the summary from it...

"After performing several wing-walking experience flights at Chiltern Park Aerodrome, Oxfordshire, the aircraft was returning to Dunkeswell Airport, Devon, when its engine stopped producing power. The pilot performed a forced landing in a field.

The investigation revealed inconsistencies in fuel planning assumptions, and it is likely that insufficient fuel reserves were onboard for the accident flight.

The operator has taken safety action to improve fuel planning and pilot technical knowledge, and has amended its process for authorising flights".

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Damage to wingtip and fuselage"

NOTE: The detailled AAIB Report makes mention that G-GCPY developed the engine problem, and force landed, just to the south west of a "disused airfield". The AAIB report does not name the "disused airfield", but it would appear to be the former (and now largely disused) RAF Upottery, at Smeatharpe, 6 miles NNE of Honiton, Devon, at approximate Coordinates: 50°53′02″N 003°09′10″W. The airfield is approximately five and a half miles NE of Dunkeswell

Chiltern Park Aerodrome is a private airfield owned by Chiltern Aerosports, near Woodcote and Ipsden in Oxfordshire, at approximate co ordinates: 51°33′10″N 001°06′02″W. It is within RAF Benson's Military Aerodrome Traffic Zone. The airfield was established in 1988, and caters for gyroplanes, microlights, helicopters, and gliders, as well as general aircraft. In 2011 it became the weekend home of London Parachute School.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26756
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c22b3ee90e0743a02cb018/Boeing_A75L300_Stearman_G-CGPY_07-21.pdf
2. https://www.somersetlive.co.uk/news/somerset-news/pilot-crash-landed-plane-ran-5734750
3. Stearman G-CGPY at Dunkeswell (EGTU) 7-12-2019: https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9545921
4. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CGPY
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chiltern_Park_Aerodrome
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Upottery

Media:

G-CGPY - Stearman N2S - (25937107854)