Accident Parrot Anafi USA Unregistered,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265301

Date:Friday 19 February 2021
Time:14:00 UTC
Type:Parrot Anafi USA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: Unregistered
MSN: P1040505AA0K000249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Highlands Road, Fareham, Hampshire PO15 6AX -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Highlands Road, Fareham, Hampshire
Destination airport:Highlands Road, Fareham, Hampshire
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AAIB investigation to Parrot Anafi USA, (UAS registration n/a): Uncontrolled flight into trees, Fareham, Hampshire, 19 February 2021. The AAIB Final Report was published on 8 July 2021, and the following is an excerpt from it...

"The unmanned aircraft (UA) was operating at 58 metres agl to maintain a minimum distance of 50 metres from nearby buildings. The UA was stable and hovering without difficulty, the weather was overcast but with good visibility and low wind. After the UA was repositioned, the operator looked down at his electronic tablet to check the remaining battery life and the camera image. When he looked back at the UA, it was spinning and descending towards the nearby buildings. By applying full thrust, the pilot was able to stabilise the aircraft and regain height. There was a minor gust of wind a few seconds later but the UA remained stable and in the same position. During the spinning event, there had been no vibration feedback through the controller to indicate a problem with the aircraft or the controller.

The pilot kept his eyes on the aircraft to maintain visual line of sight so he could react quickly if the loss of control reoccurred. He had decided to return the UA to the launch site but a few seconds after turning the aircraft around, it spun violently and started to descend. Once again, the pilot regained control by applying full thrust and he activated the return to home function. The pilot was unsure if this was effective because he was also using the hand controller to manually control the UA’s return flight. The aircraft was returning to the launch area when it suddenly spun violently again before flying over the heads of the pilot and observer and colliding with trees in nearby woodland.

=Accident site=
Most of the UA was found at the base of the trees, however, the main body upper casing, the upper half of the front left propeller arm and the battery pack were discovered in a nearby clearing next to a car park. The lower half of the propeller arm and one blade from each of the front propellers could not be located.

=Damage Sustained to Airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Battery and front left propeller arm detached, both front propellers damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/60c21fe3d3bf7f4bd0ab4e3c/Parrot_Anafi_USA__UAS_registration_n_a__07-21.pdf

Media:

Wreckage of Parrot Analfi UAS post crash (bottom right picture)