Accident Weigh-shift-control Trike ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265306

Date:Friday 9 July 2021
Time:c. 20:52
Type:Weigh-shift-control Trike
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Linn County near Millersburg, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The Experimental Classification: Weight-shift-control (WSC), Type Classification: Experimental, aircraft flying a North Wing Mustang 3-15 wing, sustained substantial damage upon impact to open field terrain in an apparent near vertical descent in northwest Millersburg, Oregon.
The two occupants onboard the Trike, make and model undisclosed, received fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.kezi.com/content/news/Small-plane-goes-down-near-Millersburg-574806151.html
https://nbc16.com/news/local/two-men-from-albany-killed-in-plane-crash-on-friday-night-in-linn-county
https://www.gazettetimes.com/news/local/longtime-local-ultralight-pilot-and-passenger-die-in-millersburg-crash/article_31af3466-d22b-5c68-b151-1579e51151ad.html

http://www.northwing.com/mustang3-wing-manual.pdf

Location