Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 750375,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265309

Date:Friday 22 October 1943
Time:19:47 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:4./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 750375
MSN: R4+HM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Gütersloh airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gütersloh airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Kassel in Hessen.

The aircraft crashed on takeoff, the three crew members perishing:

(FF) Uffz. Reinitzer, Hartwin
(Bf) Ogfr. Hostalka, Kurt
(Bm) Ogfr. Plitong, Kurt

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
GQM (#11-22); Balss, MV, page 246