Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I N2606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265326

Date:Monday 26 August 1940
Time:07:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAF
Registration: N2606
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:South Cerney, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire
Destination airport:RAF Aston Down
Narrative:
The Hurricane took off for a training flight.
The plane was seen to dive to a low height and then pull up into a steep climbing turn. In the course of this turn the aircraft stalled and then spun into the ground, catching fire. The Hurricane was destroyed in this severe crash and its pilot was killed.

P/O (36256) Ronald Stanley MAGEE ( from New Zealand ) RAF - killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1.Hurricane production list
2.http://aircrewremembered.com/magee-ronald-stanley.html
3.CWGC