Accident Robinson R44 II C-FWBL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265331

Date:Sunday 20 June 2021
Time:09:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:White Bear Industries Ltd.
Registration: C-FWBL
MSN: 14095
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:15 NM NE of the Terrace Airport (CYXT), BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lakelse Lake, BC
Destination airport:Fort Nelson-Northern Rockies Regional Airport, BC (YYE/CYYE)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered Robinson R44 II, operated by White Bear Industries Ltd. was enroute from Lakelse Lake, BC to Fort Nelson Airport (CYYE), BC, when the pilot with one passenger on board, received a low main rotor RPM warning horn and light, with both engine and main rotor tachometer needles decreasing. The pilot performed a forced landing on a mountain logging road approximately 15 NM NE of the Terrace Airport (CYXT), BC. He noticed while in the auto-rotation descent that the reciprocating engine RPM was fluctuating (Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5, 6 cylinder, fuel injected). During the flare to touch down with collective and aft cyclic application to arrest the descent and forward motion, the helicopter skidded forward for about 15 feet on the gravel road. The helicopter remained upright on its skids, and both the pilot and passenger exited
with no injury. The helicopter suffered substantial damage when the main rotor struck the tail boom during touchdown. The tail boom remained only partially attached to the rest of the structure by the internal driveshaft assembly connected to the tail rotor gearbox. Maintenance was contracted to inspect the helicopter drivetrain and initially could not find or replicate any defect that would suggest a mechanical malfunction or explain the low main rotor RPM reported by the pilot.

Sources:

TSB