Accident Cessna 172M floatplane C-GFWK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265333

Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:14:51 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M floatplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GFWK
MSN: 17267436
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:4 nm SSW of Lac Tassé, QC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport: Sainte-Véronique, QC, waterbase (CSW9)
Destination airport:4NM SSW of Lac Tassé, QC
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately owned float-equipped Cessna 172M, was on a visual flight rules flight from the Sainte-Véronique, QC, waterbase (CSW9) to an unidentified lake located 4NM SSW of Lac Tassé, QC, with the pilot and one passenger on board. On landing on the shimmering water, the left wing lifted in a gust of wind, the aircraft veered to the right and struck the trees. The ELT activated on impact and a search by the Trenton Joint Rescue Coordination Centre (JRCC) located the aircraft. The aircraft sustained major damage but the occupants were not injured.

Sources:

TSB