Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler D-4022,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 265334

Date:Saturday 10 July 2021
Time:18:24 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR Rhönsegler
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-4022
MSN: 6409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lofer, Pinzgau -   Austria
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Destination airport:Unterwössen Airfield
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Due to turbulence, a german glider pilot lost control of the glider that crashed and was completely destroyed near Lofer, Pinzgau.
The pilot was seriously injured and airlifted to a hospital.

Probable causes
- Too late decision of the pilot for a suitable outlanding area
- Out landing area surrounded by buildings, forest and the Loferbach stream
- Too high an approach speed
- Too late initiation of the aligning turn before touchdown
Probable factors
- It is conceivable that the long flight duration had an influence on concentration and overtiredness.
- Unfavorably chosen flight tactics
- Decision on the appropriate outlanding site made too late

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.chiemgau24.de/welt/news/lofer-oesterreich-notlandung-mit-segelflugzeug-flugzeug-zerbricht-in-mehrere-teile-90853991.html
https://www.salzburg24.at/news/salzburg/pinzgau/segelflugzeug-stuerzt-in-lofer-ab-106430278
https://www.diepresse.com/6006609/34-jahriger-uberlebte-bruchlandung-mit-segelflugzeug-im-pinzgau

https://www.unipage.net/en/airport/de-0093